School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. One Sunday about 33 years ago, four young men went to early Mass. Their names were Pat, James, Thomas Lohan and John Coffey. They belonged to this locality,
    When they came home form Mass they ate their dinners. After that they decided to go to the river for a swim.
    They went to the river and the two that were able to swim went in. They happened to go into a deep pond beside the river.
    They got into difficulties in the water, and the other two went in to save them. Unfortunately the four of them were drowned.
    There was a man fishing on the river not very far from them, but they could not call him when they got into trouble.
    They were found in the evening by the old police. There was another boy with them, and he went home and told the news.
    They were waked that night, and a lot of people came to their
    Michael Fallon