School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are three tailors in this district and they make clothes for the people in the locality. The most convenient to this place is about a mile away. He lives in the townland of Currabane.
    His name is Thomas Rogerson. He makes suits for men and women. He does not stock the cloth, and when a person wants to make a suit he brings the cloth to a tailor.
    In former times the tailor came around and made the suits in the houses. He uses a thimble, scissors, sewing machine, tape, thread and needles.
    There are two tailors named Fahy and McGrath in Mount-Bellew, and there is a tailor named Horan in Ballygar. My mother makes our own shirts. She buys the cloth in a shop and then she makes them.
    When a person dies, the relatives wear black clothes. When people are getting married the relatives wear bright clothes.
    Long ago there was a spinning-wheel in every house but there is only one in the district now. A suit made by a tailor is better value than one got in a shop.
    Patrick Fallon
    Currafarry, Co. Galway