School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Long ago people ate three meals every day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Potatoes were eaten at each meal.
    The people often worked from six o'clock to eight o'clock and then they ate their breakfasts. The table was left on the middle of the floor and when the people were eating they sat around it.
    When they were finished, the table was hung p on the wall until the next meal. Fish was always eaten on Fridays.
    There were no cups long ago and the people had to drink out of noggins. Milk was drank by the people also.
    The bread they ate was called oat bread and sometimes they made rye bread.
    The meat they ate was the flesh of wild deer and boars and they cooked it. Then they ate it with salt and potatoes.
    Rabbits and hares were caught and skinned. The flesh was eaten in a raw state.
    1. products