School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

A collection of prayers.
    The old people had many beautiful prayers that were never written in books. My grandmother once told me that she said a short prayer every morning when she awoke. This was the prayer - "Oh Lord, lead me the right road this day."
    When she was getting up out of bed she said another one which was, "Jesus Christ, help me to rise glorious from the dead on the last day."
    When the people were starting work long ago they all said - "Oh my God, I offer to thee all my work.
    Another small prayer was said at the beginning of a journey. It was like this - "Oh God bring me safely to my journey's end."
    When the old people lit the first fire in the morning they said "Oh Mary, Queen of the Missions, help to kindle the fire of faith in pagan lands."
    The last thing they said at night was - '"thanks be to God for all his gifts this day."
    In this district there was an old woman who could say a great long prayer in Irish. She called it "Mathair Padhraig Naomtha" and no one knew it but herself. When
    Angela Larkin