School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (roll number 12234)

Tuam, Co. Galway
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

1. The idea of building a Cathedral in Tuam was first conceived by Archbishop Oliver Kelly in the year 1820. No practical step however was taken till 1827. On Sunday March 18 of that year a meeting of the inhabitants of the Town and parish was held in the old "chapel" and the following resolution was adopted.
    "It is the unanimous and decided opinion of this meeting that the erection of a spacious and commodious Catholic Cathedral in the metropolitan See of Tuam is expedient and necessary, not only as a tribute justly due to our religion, but also with a view to the comfort and convenience as well as the parishioners as the numerous strangers who occasionally attend at the celebration of the Devine mysteries in this town.
    At the meeting a committee was appointed the members of which were to supervise the work as it progressed. On the 24th April the committee appointed Mr Dominick Madden as architect and a Mr Murphy was instructed to make a model of the proposed new cathedral from the architects designs. Later Mr Madden resigned and the committee themselves superintended
    Dr T. B. Costelloe
    Tuam, Co. Galway