School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (roll number 12234)

Tuam, Co. Galway
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

1. There is a place in Dublin Road Tuam called Tobar Jarlath. There was a holy well there, and it is said it was there in the time of Saint Jarlath, and that there was a cure in its waters. The people used to visit the well until an English Bishop cemented it up, as he said it was spreading germs around the town, it is situated about fifty yards from the Railway Line.
    On the road to Milltown there is a place called Fairly Mills. The old people believe that the Fairies can be heard grinding corn.
    Long ago the people used to go to the fairy mill and leave their corn to be ground, and in the morning it would be done. One day a widow went to the fairy mill and left her corn there, and in the morning when she went to get the corn, there was no
    Mrs O' Connor
    Tuam, Co. Galway