School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest, but that priest had to attend the man in his dying hour. I heard of a woman, who was very great with her parish priest. One day she got sick and she sent for the priest. The priest, however, could not come for a while, but when he came she started to abuse him, so he went away again without doing his duty.
    After a few days she got a stroke, and the Curate had to come to attend her. It is believed that if she did not abuse the priest, she would not have got the stroke. I heard that there were no Mass Bells long ago, as the old poem says:-
    "No bell on our steeple to give
    Philomena Minton