School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    green in Aughrim, and it is situated just beside the Aughrim cemetery. The fairs are held in the streets as well as in the fair green.
    When an animal is sold "luck-money" is given such as, five shillings on a cow or horse; but if a big price is paid, ten shillings is given, a half crown on a bullock or heifer, and very seldom a shilling is given on sheep as luck-money. It is called the luck-penny.
    Toll is paid on cattle sold. No toll is paid on the cattle that are not sold. The toll paid is, a penny on lambs, two pence on sheep and four pence on cattle. The toll is handed to Mr. Wade, who sends it to the owner of the fair green, who lives in Dublin.
    When a bargain is made, the concerned parties show their agreement
        1. trade