School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards. It is said that there was a convent of black nuns in this parish before the battle of Aughrim. During the battle, it was plundered and knocked, and the nuns had to go away out of it. It is also said that St. Catherine's was the last relic found in the convent after the battle. It is said that when you would be writing, you should invoke Saint Catherine's name.
    (Philomena Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. It is said that a man by the name of Storey stopped the well in order to prevent the Catholics from taking water out of it. The parish priest at that time told him not to stop it, or the village would be flooded next morning. The priest words were true, and he opened the well again.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim)
    Dermot Minton