School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening. During the Summer months, cows are left out in the fields during the night as well as in the day. In our cow house, there are five stalls, and the cows are fastened with movable stakes. Our cows are very quiet and don't kick while they are being milked.
    Sometimes cows have to be tied during milking, and sometimes their tails have to be held, or they would swing them across the milker's face. Cows know when any stranger person is milking them, and sometimes they will not give the milk.
    Cows have to be fed well in winter time with plenty of hay, bran, cotton cake, or beet pulp, or their supply of milk and butter would be very little.
    Horses are used for various work, some for farm work, some for driving, some for hunting with hounds, and other for horse racing.
    Madge Jones
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway