School: Coill na Sliabh (roll number 14734)

Kilnaslieve, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Gráinne

1. Long ago, when St Patrick was on his way to Croak Patrick he had an obstacle on his way,. This obstacle was a little village called Shrule. When he was baptizing he knelt on a large stone. He made a hole in the stone in which he held the holy water. As he was kneeling, on the stone, the imprints of his knees came on it and to this day they can be seen.
    There is also a holy well in Cappagh. Tobar na Croise Naomtha is its name. St Patrick is supposed to have prayed and fasted on a flagstone beside it for three days and
    Micheál Ó Gráinne
    Mrs Greaney