School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying they had found a hill called Killcommadan Hill and that it was a very good place. On July the 12th when Ginkle came in sight of the Irish army he saw that on either was a morass. Ginkles force was 26,000 strong including four batteries. With these guns Ginkle
    hoped to drive back the Irish.
    One attack after another was repulsed and the attackers were being drawn across the morass and they were then beaten back with great loss. The English were now giving up hope of gaining victory and San Ruth was now sure of victory and was about to come down on the rear of the English when he was struck on the head by a cannon-ball and killed. The advance of the Irish was stopped and the English noticing it rallied forth together and returned to attack with new hope. The Irish retreated with heavy losses. The number of Irish was killed was four thousand and 500 taken prisoners. One part of the survivors fled to Galway and the rest to Limerick.
    Told by
    Dermot Keogh