School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (no title) (continued)

There is no record of any event of national importance taking place in this school area.

(continued from previous page)
    Of the 67 people on this list only 2 Messrs. Ian and Eric Davidson were both in the Urban area of Ballinasloe.
    It would appear from the lists given that the people from this section of the country are of a roving disposition. Only a small percentage of those born here seems to have settled down in the place of their birth, and we can only hope that our scattered friends have done well in other parts of the world.
    Two incidents lead me to believe they have. The farthest point from home the writer ever reached was the city of Denver, Colorado. In this modern and progressive city the two wealthiest and most influential families - the Mullins and the O'Fallons - were from the Ballinasloe district while the parish priest FrCallanan was from Kilconnell and daring a flying visit to New York so many rallied round to get news of home that an American friend jokingly remarked "Say, Mr. Ward, what part of Ballinasloe is Ireland in?"
    William P. Ward
    September 1934