School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the night a crowd used come in dressed with old clothes and masks. They used have a can and the people used fill the can with porter. When they used be filling the can one of the masked men used dance with he bride. Then they went out and drank the porter in some house near them. On the night of the marriage they used have a fiddler and in the morning everybody in the house gave him sixpence.
  2. Long ago when people used get married they had no motor-cars like now. It was in side cars they went to the Church. The fortune that the man got was
    Mary Grady
    Kilcloony, Co. Galway