School: Béal Cláir (B)

Belclare, Co. Galway
Cristíne Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. There are many people who have cures for diseases.
    It is said that if there are seven boys born after another in a family that the seventh has a cure for boils, if he measures the boil with a ring three times and the boil will be cured.
    The person who was born after the death of his father has a cure in his mouth. For a sore mouth he blows three times in the mouth and cures it.
    When people have toothache to put a frog in their mouth and lick it the toothache will be cured.
    If a person had warts on his hand and if he rubs a snail on the warts and if he puts a thorn through the snail and then hangs the snail on a bush. While the snail is withering away the
    Bríghid Ní Ainmneach
    Cloonmore, Co. Galway