School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and he was very fond of card-playing. It used to be very late when he came home. One night he was comming, and he saw a man on the side of the road. He had a table, a lighted candle and a pack of cards. It was the devil that was in it, and when he saw the boy he told him, to play cards with him. The boy was winning all the money at first, and then the devil started winning. When he had all the money taken off the he told him to play his two eyes. The boy played his two eyes and the devil won them. The boy was not able to see then, and he the devil to put him in a safe place. The devil brought him to a grave-yard and left him there. The king's daughter was sick at this time, and the king said that whoever cured her would get her to marry. In the middle of the night, the boy heard cats talking. The chief of the cats asked the other cats how they were treated in the houses.
    One cat was in the king's house, and one day the girl beat him. The cat then put a rib into her cup and it poisoned. The cat said that there wall a well
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Josie Mc Gough