School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    kitchen. They were made of stones and motor and the gables were round. The chimney was made of wood, and this chimney was very dangerous, because it might take fire. They had only, no glass in the window at all. They had only holes in the walls, as windows and they were made of wood There was only one door in each house, and outside the big door there was a halfdoor. The roofs of the houses were made of wood and straw. Over the door there was a loft for hens to sleep on, and another over the chimney. Behind the door, there was a place for ducks. They used to have a bed in the kitchen with a curtain around it, and under the bed they used to have the pigs. According as the pigs were growing, they would have to raise the bed with blocks of timber and stones. In some houses they used to have a small room built back from the house, and only the [?] place of a bed in it. They had no chairs to sit on, but blocks of timber, and stones, and they had no candles or lamps, but pieces of bogdale. Every St. Bridget's Day they used to make a cross, and nail it to the rafters. Then, they would know as many years they would know be in the houses