School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was once an old woman who had two cows. She used to get a lot of milk from them and she churned twice a week. One day she went out to milk the cows but found they had not got a drop. The old woman was in a bad state and went to the priest as quickly as she could and told her story. He told in to go to a river between two townlands and wash her milk vessels in it - and that the old woman that had her milk would pass by. When the woman went home she took the milk vessels with her and went to the river and began to wash them in it. No sooner had she done so than a woman passed by.
    She went at once and told the priest what had happened. He told her to go home as her milk would be no good for churning or anything else that season but it would be all right the next.
    Collected by Ellen Doherty, Bunn, Coolkenny from Brigid Doherty Bunn
    Ellen Doherty