School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. On a Hallow Eve night a man went outside for his horse. He heard fairies coming talking. The man asked them where were they going. They told him to come with them as they were going to a wedding in the Co. Derry. He went along with them. When they went in to the wedding house they began to dance and sing. That carried on for a long time but when they were leaving they took the bride with them.
    On the way home they fought about the girl. The stranger said that he would have to get her as he was the stranger. Another said he would get her. The girl whispered to the stranger to prick her with a pin. He did this and got the girl. He took her home with him then dumb and had to sit in the corner for a year.
    On that night year he went out for his horse again. He heard them coming once more. He hid behind a fence till they came to the place. One of the men said, "This is the place the man played the trick on us." "Yes." said another "but she was not much good to him". Another said I know what would cure her." "What?" said another
    If he would pull a rush three times across her mouth she would be quiet well.
    Mary Ellen Mc Laughlin