School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a short time the murderer got married to the girl. After a time there was a child born in family. One day the priest of the parish came into the house and he asked the child three months old who killed the girl, it said "my father". The priest informed the guards and the case was to be held at Malin Court on the next law day.
    The night before the law suit the girl started for Scotland with the child and that night the priest came to see the girl but the mother told him that the girl was away to Scotland. No matter what end of the pole she is in she will be in court tomorrow. Next morning the girl and child were in court. The child told the same story and the man was found guilty.
    Patrick Mc Kenna