School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Culdaff.

to cut away at the scallops. But if he did he was as bald as a rock when he awoke in the morning.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We have a splendid crop each year; my father grows about five acres of potatoes yearly. We have various kinds for e.g. Kerr's, Pinks, Aran Banners, Irish Whites, Epicures, Aran Victors, Ruby Queens and Champions. The Champions are the oldest kind we grow and up to lately they were the best kind. They were introduced into this district about seventy years ago and were a really good crop until the last few years. They are now not so good as they were. People thought they could withstand all diseases thence the name "champion". In the Gleneely district they are all still fairly good but in other parts of the parish