School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

thats a dear hat.
    The shopkeeper looked very astonished and said I wonder very much a man your coat would put by before God that what I heard you say was a sin. Oh that's no harm said the priest. Well the shopkeeper says, if you say that off the altar too on Sunday, I'll give you the hat for nothing. Very well the priest said, be in the front seat on Sunday and I will say it.
    Sunday came and the shopkeeper managed to get into the front seat. When the priest turned round to speak he started by saying "By God" man was made. The shopkeeper listened for nothing more but said Ay and"By God" you got a cheap hat.
  2. In past years there was an old school at Cloncha. It was build on Cambles farm. A man named Neddy Ruddy was building an n? house and Camble gave him a lot of stone to build the house and shortly after that the two men took one of them is living yet. This story is true.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Mc Kenna