School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The Potato Crop
    There are potatoes growing in our garden. We have about half an acre. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. When people ridges they put manure on the grass then they drop the potatoes in the manure then they put the clay of the furrow on the potatoes. Some people make drills with a plough. In this district most people use a plough up the field and come down beside the track to put more clay on the drill.
    Spades are not (not) made locally but they are bought in hardware shops. When potatoes are being dug the small
    Joseph Marks
    Pupil