School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The potato crop
    There are potatoes grown in our garden. We have about half- an - acre of land under potatoes.
    Before potatoes are sown the ground has to opened with a spade or a plough then manure is spread over it. When this is done the ground is opened gain in small ridges then the potatoes, which have been cut are put down then the clay and manure is put on top of them. When the stalks of the potatoes come up they are sprayed to keep away the blight. a plough is not used in our garden, all the work is done with a spade. The spades the man use are bought in the shops because there are no people in this district that make spades.
    Written by:- Jack Savage
    Told by :- Jack Savage