School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. St Macculinn is the patron saint of Lusk. He lived in the fifth century. One day St. Macculinn jumped from the top of the Round Tower and landed at the back of the Barracks and he left the imprint of his feet on a stone there. Then he tried to jump back again but his head hit the Tower had way up and left the imprint of his head there which can be seen to-day.
    There is a well in Lusk called St. Macculinn's well. The water in this well is a cure for sore eyes. St. Macculinn sent missioners all over Europe. He died in the year '497. Our Catholic Church is called after him.
    At the back of the library there was a monastery in which St. Macculinn and his sister lived and the big stones are in the field still.
    Nobody knows where he was buried. He was not buried in the graveyards of Lusk. The people of Lusk do not go in pilgrimages to St. Macculinn's well as in other parts of Ireland.
    Maureen Devine