School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are many old sayings and proverbs. The names of some of them are, 'Two many cooks spoil the broth.
    Once upon a time there was a dinner party held in a big house in which there were three cooks. The first cook said that one hour was enough for the roast. The second said to give it one hour and a half and the third said to give it two hours. So by the time they were finished arguing the dinner was spoiled.
    A shut mouth makes a wise head. A crooked loaf makes a straight belly. The raven thinks her own young fair. A stitch in time saves nine. When the cat is out the mice can play. Empty vessels make most noise. A half a loaf is better than no bread. Think twice before you think speak once.
    A woman in Lusk said once ' One trouble never comes alone. John is idle and the hen laid out'
    As often as the pitcher goes to the well it gets broken at last. You can live without your friends but you can't live without your neighbours. As the old cock crows the young one learns. Three things to be afraid of a horse's hoof, a hound's tooth, a bull's horn. Before you
    Maura Mc Nally