School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    which the entire "Pale" can be seen. One can also see the Hill of Allen in Co. Kildare, The Mourne Mts, and Wicklow Mts. from the top of the Castle. Some of the treasures of the Smuggler's Cave are said to lie underneath the Castle, and ruins.
    Another underground passage lies from Baldungan to the Danes Hole, the mouth of which is some few yards from the Drumanagh. Here a priest is said to have been murdered. There still remains an oblong piece of stone on which his corpse was burnt.
    There is also some folklore attached to Kenure Ruins. In the Cemetry there still stand the walls of an old Church. This Church besides four others were first five churches to be mentioned in Rome after St. Patrick converted the Irish. There are some very old tombstones in the Cemetry, one being "Jack the Bachelor's".
    We will now talk about St. Maur's
    Kathleen Clarke