School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. Shops were not as numerous in olden times as they are at present. The biggest shop in the town was Martin's and that is still in the district.
    Buying and Selling was carried on after Mass. Groceries and Draperies were sold. Martin's was open after Mass and it supplied the whole town with these goods.
    "Boot" meant selling a good article for one of lesser value but the person who sold the one of lesser value had to give a certain amount of money "can't along with the article before he could recieve the other article "Tick" was money lending
        1. trade
    Maureen Hand