School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. There were many old people living in Rush long ago who could cure different diseases. There was an old woman named Mrs. Clinton who used to cure all kinds of skin diseases. She used to make a cream from wild celery and nettles and she used to drain the water off and mix it with lard to keep it soft and then she prayed over it. Whoever rubbed this into his skin was cured of the disease. She was well known all around.
    There is a well in Rogerstown called St Maurs well which is supposed to cure sore eyes. Hiccough is supposed to be cured also by drinking the water. There is an old woman
    Maureen Hand
    Channel Road, Co. Dublin