School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. The first Lord Sligo lived where the Sacred Heart School now is. He was a Catholic. There was no Church and there used to be mass said in a barn at Carraig a Lurgan. When there would be mass he used to send round the word.
    There was a Bill passed that if any one turned protestants he would get his fathers place. His son turned a protestant and he got the place. He put out his father. His father went to live in a barn. He lived on charity from the people. He lived there for a long time and when he died he was buried under the mass-stone. His name is on the stone.
    Thomas Staunton
    Tomás de Stonduin