School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then you take your plough and close the drills. People do not put the potatoes in the same piece of land each year, but they do every second year.
    Both a spade and a plough are used in cultivating the land. Wooden ploughs were used in former times. They are not used now, as there are not many left now in the district. There is one in my village. It is all wooden except the knife and the mould-board. These wooden ploughs are only used soft ground, because if they were used in hard ground they would break. All the spades are bought in the shop and the nearest place to here that spades are made in is a bit below
    Nora Corcoran
    Slinaun, Co. Mayo