School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    have more pigs one year than another and on this account some years we set more potatoes than another. It is my father who prepares the land and often if it is late in Spring and my father to be in a hurry sowing the seed my mother gives him a helping hand.
    All the potatoes are sown either in ridges or in drills. The drills are made with a double moulded plough to open the land up for the seed and when the land is opened up he takes his horse and cart and puts the manure into these drills and then you are ready for sowing the seed. When you are putting in those slits you drop them within a foot of each other.
    Nora Corcoran
    Slinaun, Co. Mayo