Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. VII - (3) Gerry Mc Cann.
    Girrfiadh Mac Cann was a small little woman. She lived at the top of the Castle Road in a little hut: She was doing a lot of damage. She used to take the milk off the man's cows who lived near her. The man was mad with her. One day he went to the hut to shoot her but she changed herself into a hare and hid. The next day the man saw her again and took his gun and followed her, and shot her going in the door. The people say they see her ghost.
    Drénainn Ó Grádaigh ó na athair (nach mairreann) (1) Pádraig Ó Grádaig, (2) An Chaeathramha Saileach (3) 53). (4) Feilméira
    VIII (4)
    Once there was an old woman and she used to be sucking the cows. One day a man named Owen Kelly put a bullet through her leg. She ran into a small garden and when the man went in he saw a hare lying in a corner with her leg bleeding. He went to pull the trigger but it would not go. She was seen afterwards in Corkell's old house.
    Pádraig Ó Dómhnaill
    Proinsias Ó Dómhnaill