Scoil: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people amused themselves by gathering together in some house and getting the best storyteller to tell stories. This story which I am now going to tell was told to me by my grandfather about nine years ago.
    Once upon a time in a little village outside Letterkenny there lived a rich lady called Ellen Doherty. She had always a lot of jewellery. After many years she died and when she was buried she had still two gold rings on her finger and also a pair of woollen blankets were wrapped around her.
    It happened that a poor man saw her being put into the coffin and he knew that all these things were on her and immediately he determined that he would go some day and get them as they would be of great value. One night he set out for the graveyard and on his way he
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mary Mc Gilloway