School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pat lived alone and how he eked out any existence nobody could tell. He was never known to work-yet he was always neatly, if plainly dressed, and (from) his fine frame and bright countenance plainly showed he did not suffer from want of nourishing food. Neighbours whispered that the good folk who dwelt in the cave at the top of the hill and , whose strains of sweet music were wafted on the calm breeze in the glorious autumn nights, must be kind to him and is some manner unknown to them supplied him with the necessaries of life. In recompense for this, music he played for their enjoyment. Some said he even held converse with them and joined in thier nightly festivities. The reasons for such sayings were that often when a neighbour called he found that, though the fire in Pat's cabin was burning brightly on Pat's hearth, and the lamp neatly trimmed and lighted stood on the table near his bed-side. Pat was nowhere to be found. The folk round became sorrowful, shook their heads and by their countenances you
    Maura Doherty
    Mr Kilmartin