School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. About two miles outside the village of Moville in Co. Donegal is a mountain on which the people of the district cut the turf.
    On the top of this mountain there stands a heap of stones. The old people say that once upon a time there lived a king called Cuchalain and that he and his white horse were killed on that spot and it is also said that Cuchalainn and his horse are buried beneath that spot.
    Some people say that if you climb to the top of this mountain, and leave a stone there, you will get whatever you wish for.
    Kathleen Barr
    Mrs Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal
  2. About two miles outside the village of Moville stands the ruins of an old monastery called Cooley. Outside the walls of this monastery there stands a large stone cross. The old people say that it