School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Story of Poteen
    Long ago, before poteen was banned by the church, an old man lived in Moville.
    This old man was a constant maker of poteen. The police heard of this, so they went one night to search the house. The man heard they were coming. He had only a pint bottle of poteen. It was all the poteen he had that night. He tied a string around the neck of the bottle, and, hung it on the wall outside the door. The police came, but did not notice the bottle, so they went into the house and searched it but found nothing. The police then thought it was lies which had been told, that the old man was making poteen, so they went away, and the man was never troubled with them again.
    Kathleen Barr,
    Malin Rd.,