School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Fairy-Tale of Moville
    About twenty five years ago, a man was going from Movile to Gulladuff. It was dark. The man, on his way, heard voices. He looked around ans saw hundreds of little fairies dressed in green tunics. One little fairy saw the man, so he asked him would he like a run on a pony that he had, but the man said he was too big. Then the fairy took the pony near him, and it began suddenly to get big. The man then got on the pony's back, and it galloped to Greencastle, and then it jumped to Magilligan's Point. When the man was on the pony's back, the fairy told him not to speak until he would return. Then the pony set off and galloped to Greencastle and then it jumped to Magilligan Point. The pony then galloped to Belfast and then it returned. When it was jumping across the Lough the man spoke, and the pony was changed into a calf. The man then had to walk from Greencaste to Gulladuff.
    Kathleen Barr
    Malin Road.,