School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. About a mile outside the little town of Moville in Co Donegal, there stands a hill named Ballybrack Hill.
    The old people tells us that in older times, when many chieftains lived in Ireland, the chiefláin who ruled Innishown said he wished to be buried on the top of Ballybrak Hill. When he died the people buried him on the top of Ballybrack Hill, and they made a man of stones and put it on top of the grave. From that day to this day, every person that goes to see the grave of the chieftain put another stone on top of the stone-man. The stone man is very high, about three or four yards high, and the old people tell us, if any person throws a stone over the head of this stone man he can wish and his wish will be granted.
    Moira O' Donnell
    Mrs Orr