School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Her name I'll not mention for you all know her well
    But if ever I return back and get gold in store
    I will share it with my darling in Cregnahorna once more.

( This song was composed by Master mac Murray. He taught in Glasalts N.S. about 100 years ago. None of the people in the district at present remember him. He was succeeded by Michael Harkin, the author of " a History of Inishowen" recently republished by Messrs P. H. Doherty Michael Harkin ( grandson to author) Carndonagh.
  2. (no title)

My father Neal Doherty (Lynch) says he heard his granny Cassie Doherty saying "About a hundred years ago she remembers when the people in Cregnahorna were grinding their own meal and were spinning their own yarn for sheets".

My father Neal Doherty (Lynch) says he heard his granny Cassie Doherty saying "About a hundred years ago she remembers when the people in Cregnahorna were grinding their own meal and were spinning their own yarn for sheets." My father says when he was young there was no tea or tobacco or snuff. The people had no carts or iron ploughs. Instead they used wooden ploughs and slipe-ears and later they used whirley-cars. There is a stone in William Doherty's garden about six feet high. Everybody says there is a giant buried there. There (is) are many old
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Donegal