School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Park Bog and all along Mac Geoghan's Lane. The lane is now a near way to Kate Mc Donald's. There houses are in ruins now. At Glenhouse there was a "skutchmill" belonging to people named O'Donnell and it was driven by water. The(y) people emigrated to England, America and Australia because they couldn't earn enough money at home. In some songs Glenmakee is mentioned.
  2. Collin
    The name of my townland is Collin. It is situated in the south-west of the parish of (Donegal) Donagh Baronry of Inishowen, Co. Donegal. There are ten families in Collin and the number of people is about fifty-five. Campbell is the most common family name. All the houses in Collin are slated except one which is thatched. There are four two-story houses in Collin. The townland got its name on account of a hazel glen behind
    Carndoagh, Co. Donegal
    Mary Elizabeth Hartin