School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be a man named Robert Scott. My Grandfather was the first to emigrate to America from our townland. It took him sixteen weeks sailing. There was a song made on our townland. It is called the "Cabadoey Braes". It was made about an Aunt of my father Katie Nelson and the man that made it was named Robert Scott.
    Collected by
    Mary Nelson,
    Ballybig,
    Carndonagh.
    Told to me by
    Willie Gill - aged 69 years
    Minawogey
  2. The name of my townland is Gortnamara. It is situated in south west of the parish of Donagh, Barony of Inishowen, Co Donegal. The number of families in Gortnamara are six and the number of people are twenty.
    McCool is the most common name in Gortnamara and the next common name is Doherty. There are six houses in Gortnamara and they are all thatched. There are two rooms in two of the houses and the other four houses have a room and a large kitchen. The reason it was called Gortnamara is, because two hundred years ago they used to rest
    Churchland Quarters (Carrowtemple, Moneyshandoney and Carrick), Co. Donegal
    Mary Josephine Doherty