School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rocks where priests used to say Mass in the Penal Days. The Altar Rocks are very high and rooks build their nests on them. When soldiers used chase the priests they would hide in Labby House in the glens. Labby House is a place where there are many rocks and there is a hole at the foot of the rocks. There was a monk who used to stop in Labby House also.
    Long ago there was a tuck mill in Cregnahorna far thickening cloth. Mickie Cruddan owned it. There is a place in Cregnahorna on a height called Kate's Cove. It was called Kate's Cave because this old woman was afraid of the soldiers and she used to leave her own home and hide in this cave. Kate Doherty was this old woman's name.
    Long ago there was a dance-hall and a night-school in Cregnahorna. Only the people of Cregnahorna attended the night-school but people from all parts came to the dance-hall. Denis Doherty was the name of the man who taught the night-school. Many old Irish dances used to be danced in the dance-hall such as a four-hand-reel, eight-hand-reel, jigs, hornpipes, clap-dance and white-cockade. There was no music only lilting. Owney Doherty and Paddy Mannis did the lilting. Denis Doherty owned the night-school. Denis
    Languages
    Lizzie Kearney