Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Be visited especially on Saint Patrick’s Day. People say if you visit the well every Saint Patrick’s morning sometime you will see Saint Patrick while you are praying at it.
    This well is not for curing any special diseases. It might cure anything if we pray and believe in it. A few people in this Parish got warts cured at that well by rubbing the clay on them. This is done when no water in the well in the summer. When water is in the well the people rub it on the sore and sometimes drink it.
    The people say whatever prayers they like at the well.
    Everyone that goes to the well has to leave something such as a rag or a medal or old rosary beads. The hawthorn bush hanging out the wall is covered with rags and medals.
    One time a man cut a tree and pulled out the root. This tree was growing at the wall. But in another year it was growing as ever.
    I do not know much about the Eye well at Iskaheen. It is supposed to cure sore eyes. The people wash their eyes with the water. Some people got the toothache cured at it although it is the Eye well.
    Susan Doherty
    Ture, Co. Donegal