School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (no title) (continued)

When my Mother was a young girl she began, she and three neighbour girls were out walking on a Sunday evening.

her he did not catch her.
    If he had she would likely have got a good hammering. She beat him running and escaped. As a result of this flat heavy blow the sinews which had been out of place in this boy's hand for three days were put in again, and when he got over the shock of the sudden blow all pain was gone.
    Before this he had spent three sleepless nights with the pain of his hand. he said afterwards that it was a lucky blow.
    Pat Armour
    Miss Jane Loughrey