School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. The Festival Customs.
    []
    There are many festival customs practised through out the year.
    On St Bridget's day it was the custom to make rush crosses, and throw holy water on them and put some in the stable, and others in the barn. Poundies were made and taken for supper. This was one of the customs of St Bridget's day.
    On Candlemas Day one gets candles blessed; there is one old saying - "on Candlemas day throw a candle away" - "On Patrick's Day throw candle and candle stick away."
    On St Patrick's day there is great rejoicing, and every one puts shamrocks in hats or coats. On that day bands come out, and many men
    Mrs Mc Laughlin
    Over 80