School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. Story
    Once upon a time a man named Jack Bonar used trade in salt around the country This man lived in Fanad, a good many years ago.
    The salt was carried in two bags on either side of his donkey's back. On the way from his home he had to cross a stream. On morning when crossing the stream the donkey stumbled, and fell into the stream. The salt dissolved in the stream.
    When the donkey got up he found his burden much lighter. Several times afterwards the donkey, when having a heavy load going across the stream threw himself down. The man did not like the donkey's tricks. One day before leaving home, he filled the bag with little woollen bags of small stones. The donkey lay down in the water as usual, but rose with a heavier load. He never lay down in water again
    Pat Mc Guinness
    Mr. Eddy Gallagher