School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. Marriage customs
    When I was young many years ago the talk of weddings or expected wedding, would keep people in the country districts busy all the time. Matches were made by neighbours, and friends, and the expected dowry had a foremost place in the speculation. I remember often to hear my mother say that when she was in her high horse it was customary for the wedding party to ride to the chapel on horseback.
    She remembered their riding barefooted to the church, and later on the bride would not have had boots on until her wedding day.
    The bride, and bridegroom would ride on the first horse. The friends would ride on the following horses, a boy, and a girl on each horse. The girl sat on behind the man and girls at that time would have thought is a disgrace not been able to ride on horseback.
    The returning home was very exciting, The horsemen galloped home at a great speed each trying to win the race home to the wedding house. There was then great excitement, and all the friends wish the newly married couple oceans of good
    Denis Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Rose Mc Loughlin