School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (no title) (continued)

The above mentioned lady says she always believed that a source of bogbean in Spring kept sickness and the doctor away for the rest of the year.

She also gathered sloke in her young days and describes very clearly how ell she prepared it.
    When the tide was low she gathered it. She washed it in the salt water before leaving the shore. She took some salt water home with her to wash it more thoroughly.
    She then washed it in fresh water and put it on the fire in a pot. She put as much water into the pot as covered the sloke -
    She turned it from time to time and when the sloke turned a green colour it was ready for use or for sale.
    She said that some people put it on the pan in some gravy and fried it instead of putting in pot.
    She thinks that the people of these days do not know what is good for them, or they would eat plenty of sloke.
    Charles Armour
    Miss Bridget Loughrey