Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one period when the blight was on the potatoes, Bishop Maggin kept a huge pot of Indian porridge boiling.
    People came with bowls and filled them with porridge and these people were called the Brochan carriers.
    Bishop Maggin was born in Dec. 1802. His father's name was "Patrick" and his uncle's name was "Patrick John Maggin", who was 43 years of age. His parents came to live in Buncrana and Bishop Maggin went to school with "Mr. Thomas O Colgan", to learn Latin and Greek.
    After a few years at school Bishop Maggin went to "Paris" and came back to Ireland in 1825 and ordained "Curate of Moville" and while there, took part in the famous Derry discussion.
    In 1829, He was made parish
    Teresa Connolly